Courts Jamaica
Bringing Value Home!

Custom Search

Courts Jamaica by Nemonie Cassells || August 2017


If you’ve ever been to Jamaica and have driven through any of our major towns, I’m almost sure you’ve passed a bright yellow, red and blue building en route to your destination, right?

You may have even thought to yourself, “I wonder what’s in there, whats that all about?” Well, those my friend, are Courts stores!

And no, I'm not referring to courts, as in our legal system, I’m referring to the largest and most popular home furniture stores in Jamaica!

Currently with 29 locations island wide, the first Courts store was established in 1959 at Cross Roads In Kingston Jamaica. This giant of a furniture store, is most popular for its quality furniture and their unique styles!

I myself prefer to shop at Courts, because I don’t only get the option of gorgeous furniture and reliable appliances, but the customer service is top of the line. 

I remember shopping for a bed for my daughter, I was and was seeking assistance, I approached an agent who apologized and told me she was handling another customer at the moment, and would get another agent to assist me instead… to be honest, I thought to myself, “great” -_-, but as soon as I could turn around a young lady, with the most pleasant smile came up to me!

She answered all our questions, walked through the entire floor, always smiling by the way, and made the necessary calls to get the furniture in the time frame that we preferred! She was at our beck and call for the entire time we were in the store!

It is because of the level of service received from this particular Courts, located in Fairview Montego Bay, why, I for one, have continued shopping there!

You would think that with such excellent customer service island wide and top of the line furniture and accessories (for example, Ashley’s Home Furniture’s line of furniture and accessories, name brand appliances such as Whirlpool, Samsung, Frigidaire, Panasonic and Toshiba) that they only cater to the rich and famous and fabulous right?

Well my friend, you should be glad to know (because I’m glad to inform you), that not only are the furniture of the highest quality, but almost anybody can shop at Courts! 

Courts offers one and all the chance to truly “Bring Value Home” by offering affordable payment plans through higher purchase! 

Courts offers one and all the chance to truly “Bring Value Home” by offering affordable payment plans through higher purchase! 

Click Here For Jump To Contact Information
For Courts Jamaica

Courts Jamaica Is More Than Furniture & Appliances

At Courts, you will also be able to purchase the following:

  • Computers
  • Tablets
  • Phones
  • Cameras
  • Televisions
  • Home Theatre System
  • Exercise Equipment
  • Bicycles & even
  • Air Conditioning Units

They have also opened Courts Optical which provide affordable lens and fashionable frames. And Ready Cash is another welcome service that offers affordable loans to their customers! 

Contact For Courts Jamaica

For more information on Courts Jamaica including products services and contact information, visit

The following also are the contact information for their local branches by parish.


Cross Roads 926-2110-4

Bargain Centre 926-2110-4

Constant Spring 960-7947

King Street 922-8743

Washington Blvd 934-3998


Spanish Town (Oasis) 749-0004

Spanish Town (Young Street) 984-4285

Portmore 988-5796

Old Harbour 983-9329

Linstead 985-2415


May Pen 986-4087


Mandeville 961-4632

Christiana 964-3170


Santa Cruz 966-9083

Junction 965-5733

Black River 965-9752


Sav-la-mar 955-2692


Lucea 956-2793


Montego Bay 952-2637

Bogue 684-9191-2


Falmouth 954-5296


Ocho Rios 974-2461

Brown's Town 975-2346

St. Ann's Bay 972-9064


Port Maria 994-2421

Annotto Bay 996-9443


Port Antonio 993-2547


Morant May 982-2659

Pages Related To Courts Jamaica

Return to Jamaica Business Directory From MIJ || Return to My Island Jamaica Homepage

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.

Recommended For You ...

P.S. Didn't find exactly what you were looking for? Still need help?

Click Here to try our dependable and effective Site Search tool, It works!

Or, simply click here to ask me the questionI'll do my best to get back to you within 24 hours!

And, Before You Go!

Here (below) are some sweet deals on great Jamaican products at Amazon that you might have otherwise missed., by the way, is the internet's most reputable retailer and usually showcases only the best products from their inventory.

As an ardent customer and affiliate I earn a small commission from your purchase, at no extra cost to you. So thanks in advance.

Note: If link does not show, please click here to be redirected to our page at

Great Articles You Might Have Missed

data-matched-content-rows-num="2" data-matched-content-columns-num="3"

Please help me get the message out by sharing this article with your friends on social media (links below). Thnx ;-)

Ready To Vacation?
Please Book With Us...

wellesley gayle - booking link

Was the information helpful to you?
Here is a great way to support our effort.

All you need to do is book your vacation via the reputable search box below.

It can be for travel to Jamaica or anywhere else on earth.

They combine the best deals from across all major booking sites and shows you only the very best!

Not quite ready to book?  Start by searching (below) to get some amazing ideas now.

You are also welcome to join my special friends list and receive exclusive updates (like this), tips, trivia and stories from lovers of Jamaica! Just enter...

Also connect with on Social Media: 
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Youtube

Thank You!

Top Of Page
Wellesley Gayle

What's New? Click Here And See


Trending Now

My Gift To You!


Site Sponsors


Our Preferred Sponsors  & Friends (below)

(Our Sponsorship Policy)

Photographers in Jamaica
Wedding Photographers
Jamaican Souvenirs
Best Jamaican Souvenirs Cars For Sale In Jamaica
Cars For Sale


Click Here to Visit Our Sponsors' Page

Top Articles

What's New?

Below is a list of the very latest articles I posted on the site.

Recent Articles

  1. Where is Jamaica? Glad You Asked

    Mar 19, 18 11:16 PM

    Exactly where is Jamaica? Let me help to navigate you.

    Read More

  2. Best Montego Bay Airport Transfers? Here Is My Recommendation

    Mar 19, 18 03:43 PM

    Top Montego Bay airport transfers operators - Here are the top ones, with prices and contact information.

    Read More

  3. Memba When (Remember When) - Jamaican Joke

    Mar 19, 18 02:24 PM

    I got this one from Bro T via WhatsApp yesterday and I couldn't wait to share it with you. Love it! It is especially true to those who were born before

    Read More

  4. What Is Jamaica Famous For?

    Mar 19, 18 01:05 PM

    Answered by Devin Saunds-Dunkley, Associate Writer Jamaica, although often times branded in the news for its crime and violence, is a beautiful island

    Read More

New!  I've created a Welcome Audio. Just click the Play button below to listen.

Please subscribe here to get my latest updates.