![]() |
||||||
|
Who would imagine that years to come this oil nut would be considered a key ingredient in the production of skin and hair care products both local and internationally? Not I! Ricinus Communis, as it is scientifically called - the Castor tree from which black castor oil is made, came to Jamaica via the slave trade and can be found all over the island, not just the rural areas. In picking my mother’s early memories, black castor oil in its unrefined state was all she remembered her mother using back in the days for hair care. But the fruit of this versatile plant was also used for other things: Other uses are:
In thinking back to my childhood days visiting my grandparents in the country, there are a few things that stands out and one such is the smell of the castor beans been roasted. The process of making home made black castor oil can be a little lengthy but fun. Here is how most persons produced their own black castor oil at home. Home Processing:
If you are in search of some authentic Jamaica Black Castor Oil and not able to make it from scratch a bottle is not far off, just visit any produce market around the island. If you are overseas, simple do a google shopping search on "Jamaican Castor Oil", you'll more than likely find some useful options. New! Visit Our Jamaican Grocery Store. Posted: 08/15/2011 Return to Jamaican Products from Jamaican Black Castor Oil . Back to Top of Jamaican Black Castor Oil Didn't find exactly what you were looking for? Do a quick search of the entire site. If that doesn't work, you are more than welcome to let me know how I can help ...More Informative pages about JamaicaBack to Top of Jamaican Black Castor Oil Make sure you subscribe to my free monthly e-zine My Island Jamaica Digest (MIJD) and stay with the latest from Jamaica!
Do a quick search of the entire site.
New! CommentsHave your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below. |
|||||